
Smoky Mountains Log Cabin Market Report for October 2026
November 2026 edition: October 2026 closed cabin sales compared with September 2026.
The Smoky Mountains log cabin market closed 75 sales in October, up from 72 in September. The median sale price was $600,000, down from $652,500, while the average marketing time lengthened to 147 days and the average sale-to-list ratio eased to 96.1%.
October was a busier closing month for Smoky Mountains cabins, with more sales than September and a slightly higher total sales volume. The sales mix shifted lower at the median, and cabins also took longer to sell on average. Pricing remained fairly close to asking in the aggregate, but not quite as tight as the month before.
Smoky Mountains Cabin Market: October 2026 vs. September 2026
Closed sales reflect completed transactions. Monthly median prices can change as the mix of cabin sizes, locations and amenities changes.
- Closed cabin sales75
- Median sold price$600,000
- Total closed-sale volume$58,321,700
- Average days on market147 days
- Average sale-to-asking price96.1%
Smoky Mountains Cabins Sold in October 2026
Recent completed cabin sales, shown with their recorded closing prices.
- 3827 Getta Way, GatlinburgSold$345,000
This Gatlinburg cabin closed at $345,000 after 181 recorded days on market and sold below the $415,000 asking price at 83.1%. The remarks point to acreage, views, and recent updates, while the projected income claim remains unverified.
- 954 Glasgow St, SeviervilleSold$315,000
This Sevierville cabin closed at $315,000 after 243 recorded days on market and sold below the $349,900 asking price at 90.0%. The new-construction setup and mountain-view setting were part of the listing presentation.
- 3411 Pebble Stone Way, Pigeon ForgeSold$2,200,000
This Pigeon Forge cabin closed at full asking at $2,200,000 after 126 recorded days on market. The listing emphasized luxury scale, a 2024 build, and reported rental income that should be treated as unverified.
- 2775 Overholt Tr, SeviervilleSold$550,000
This Sevierville cabin closed at $550,000 after 132 recorded days on market and sold below the $589,000 asking price at 93.4%. The remarks described a furnished, gated-community cabin with reported rental history and guest-review data.
- 2009 Smoky Cove Rd, SeviervilleSold$1,315,000
This Sevierville cabin closed at $1,315,000 after 146 recorded days on market and sold below the $1,385,000 asking price at 94.9%. The listing highlighted a newer resort cabin with a private indoor pool and other guest-focused features.
- 4310 Firefly View Way, GatlinburgSold$875,000
This Gatlinburg cabin closed at $875,000 after 174 recorded days on market and sold below the $885,000 asking price at 98.9%. The remarks centered on mountain views, outdoor living, and an additional outbuilding with possible future uses.
- 1645 S Mountain View Rd, SeviervilleSold$325,000
This Sevierville log cabin closed at $325,000 after 219 recorded days on market and sold below the $349,000 asking price at 93.1%. The listing focused on a remodeled one-bedroom layout, accessibility, and outdoor living spaces.
- 1550 Bears Den Way, SeviervilleSold$587,000
This Sevierville log cabin closed at $587,000 after 359 recorded days on market and sold below the $689,000 asking price at 85.2%. The remarks included projected gross rental income and repositioning language, which should be treated as unverified listing claims.
- 1304 N Oak Court, SeviervilleSold$410,000
This Sevierville cabin closed at $410,000 after 53 recorded days on market and sold below the $420,000 asking price at 97.6%. The listing described an established short-term rental with reported revenue history and guest reviews.
- 3060 Walden Ridge Rd, SeviervilleSold$840,000
This Sevierville log cabin closed at $840,000 after 169 recorded days on market and sold below the $875,500 asking price at 95.9%. The remarks emphasized a private multi-acre setting, furnished interiors, and entertainment space.
- 853 Lloyd Huskey Rd, Pigeon ForgeSold$340,000
This Pigeon Forge cabin closed at $340,000 after 392 recorded days on market and sold below the $349,900 asking price at 97.2%. The remarks said the cabin was sold as-is and highlighted the convenient location near area attractions.
- 764 Chestnut Drive, GatlinburgSold$465,000
This Gatlinburg chalet closed at full asking at $465,000 after 26 recorded days on market. The listing focused on a newer mountain-modern layout, views, and proximity to Gatlinburg and the national park.

The median sale price was $600,000, down from $652,500, while the average marketing time lengthened to 147 days.
From my side, October reads as a market that stayed active but a little more selective. The closed-sale count improved, yet the mix moved toward lower-priced cabins and sellers saw a bit more give on time and price compared with September. That does not tell one simple story for every cabin, but it does suggest buyers had more room to work in some segments than they did the month before.
Smoky Mountains Monthly Cabin Market FAQ
What happened to closed sales in October across Smoky Mountains cabins?
Closed sales rose to 75 in October from 72 in September. That is a modest increase, but it still shows a market that stayed active at the closing table. The monthly change does not tell us anything about pending activity or current inventory.
Did the median sale price move up or down?
The median sale price was $600,000 in October, down from $652,500 in September. That points to a shift in the sales mix rather than a simple statement about every cabin gaining or losing value. A median change is about where the closings landed, not a universal price move.
How did marketing time change?
The average marketing time was 147 days in October, compared with 121.7 days in September. That means cabins, on average, took longer to get to closing once listed. It does not mean every cabin followed the same path, since some sold much faster than others.
Were cabins still selling close to asking price?
Yes, but a little less closely than the month before. The average sale-to-list ratio was 96.1% in October versus 96.8% in September. Some cabins sold at full asking, while others closed below asking, so the mix was still varied.
What should a seller take from this report?
The market remained productive, but buyers appeared a bit more price-sensitive in several closings. Strong presentation, realistic pricing, and patience still mattered. The results also suggest that individual cabin type, location, and condition continued to influence where a sale landed versus asking.
This November 2026 edition covers completed cabin sales through October 31, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed; confirm property details, rental permissions and financial statements with Matt before making a decision.