Pigeon Forge Weekly Cabin Market Update: November 1, 2026 for the week ending November 1, 2026

Pigeon Forge Weekly Cabin Market Update: November 1, 2026

Pigeon Forge recorded 8 new active cabin listings, no pending sales, and 3 closed sales in the week ending November 1, 2026. The market also logged 17 price reductions and 2 status changes during the week.

This week's activity centered on cabins near the Parkway, Dollywood, The Island, and resort settings such as Bear Cove Falls Resort, Sequoia Heights Resort, Arrowhead Resort, and Ridgetop Resort, with new offerings ranging from a $329,000 log cabin on a private lot to luxury new-construction cabins above $1 million. The sold cabins included an Arrowhead Resort Ph 7 new-construction cabin, a larger Brookstone Village luxury cabin, and a smaller single-level cabin in Lloyd Huskey. The median closed-sale price was $1,025,000, the average closed-sale days on market was 183.7, and the average sale-to-list percentage was 98.3%.

Pigeon Forge Market at a Glance

Verified seven-day activity for the week ending November 1, 2026.

8New Listings
0Went Pending
3Closed Sales
184Average Closed-Sale DOM
$1,188,333Average Sold Price
98.3%Average Sale-to-List

Pending prices are not public. Sold price, days on market, and sale-to-list figures appear only when they are available for a recorded closing.

New Pigeon Forge Log Cabin Listings

New active log cabin listings recorded from October 26, 2026 through November 1, 2026.

  • 1640 Falls Way, Pigeon ForgeNew$579,000
    4 Beds • 2 Baths • 1,504 SqFt • Bear Cove Falls Ph3 • 2 days on market • Built 2020

    A recently listed 4-bedroom cabin in Bear Cove Falls Ph3, this one is positioned as a city-utility, easy-access investment close to Dollywood and the Parkway, with covered outdoor space, hot tub, and parking for four.

  • 2945 Tipi Way, Pigeon ForgeNew$1,145,000
    5 Beds • 6 Baths • 2,700 SqFt • Sequoia Heights Resort • 4 days on market • Built 2026

    This newly completed luxury cabin in Sequoia Heights Resort stands out for its large footprint, private indoor pool, themed entertainment space, and a very high price point for the week's active inventory.

  • 515 Chickasaw Gap Way, Pigeon ForgeNew$449,000
    2 Beds • 3 Baths • 1,144 SqFt • Arrowhead Resort • 5 days on market • Built 1999

    An Arrowhead Resort log cabin with a lower entry price, this one pairs a close-in location with resort pool access and a straightforward two-level layout that should appeal to buyers focused on access and usability.

  • 3044 Ridge Top Resort Way, Pigeon ForgeNew$1,280,000
    5 Beds • 6 Baths • 2,886 SqFt • Ridgetop Resort • 6 days on market • Built 2024

    This Ridgetop Resort cabin is one of the larger new luxury options in the week's lineup, with five bedrooms, private ensuites, an indoor pool, and a turnkey setup near The Island and Dollywood.

  • 3033 Ridge Top Resort Way, Pigeon ForgeNew$999,000
    4 Beds • 6 Baths • 2,268 SqFt • Ridgetop Resort • 6 days on market • Built 2022

    Similar to the other Ridgetop Resort luxury cabins, this one is fully furnished and built for short-term rental use, with a lower price than some of the larger peers but the same indoor-pool-and-theater formula.

  • 2028 Myrtle Way, Pigeon ForgeNew$1,100,000
    4 Beds • 5 Baths • 2,373 SqFt • Ridgetop Resort • 6 days on market • Built 2024

    A newer Ridgetop Resort cabin with a four-bedroom layout and indoor pool, this listing is aimed at buyers wanting a high-end rental package close to the Parkway without the largest price tag in the group.

  • 2572 Highland Park Drive, Pigeon ForgeNew$1,100,000
    5 Beds • 3 Baths • 2,748 SqFt • Highland Park • 7 days on market • Built 1987

    This is the week's most unusual new offering: two cabins on one lot in Highland Park, sold turnkey with an established rental history and a layout that gives the owner multiple use options.

  • 4360 Carolina Cove Way, Pigeon ForgeNew$499,995
    2 Beds • 3 Baths • 1,640 SqFt • Serenity Cove Unit 2 • 7 days on market • Built 2000

    A real-log cabin on a large parcel in Serenity Cove Unit 2, this listing combines seasonal mountain views, recent updates, and a location about 4 miles from the Parkway.

Pigeon Forge Log Cabins Sold This Week

Recorded closings from October 26, 2026 through November 1, 2026.

  • 3210 Pine Way, Pigeon ForgeSold$1,025,000
    3 Beds • 4 Baths • 2,393 SqFt • Arrowhead Resort Ph 7 • 33 days on market • Built 2026 • Sold at 97.6% of list price

    This sold new-construction Arrowhead Resort Ph 7 cabin closed at $1,025,000 after 33 days on market, showing that well-equipped turnkey inventory near the Parkway can still move at strong pricing.

  • 3411 Pebble Stone Way, Pigeon ForgeSold$2,200,000
    6 Beds • 7 Baths • 5,612 SqFt • Brookstone Village • 126 days on market • Built 2024 • Sold at 100.0% of list price

    The Brookstone Village sale closed at full asking price after 126 days, and its size, luxury build, and reported rental performance suggest buyers will pay up when a cabin is fully aligned with investment demand.

  • 853 Lloyd Huskey Rd, Pigeon ForgeSold$340,000
    2 Beds • 2 Baths • 1,224 SqFt • Lloyd Huskey • 392 days on market • Built 1985 • Sold at 97.2% of list price

    This Lloyd Huskey cabin took a long time to sell and closed below list, which suggests that even smaller, more accessible cabins can need patience when pricing or condition is not enough to separate them.

Pigeon Forge Cabin Price and Status Changes

Other verified listing changes detected since the prior weekly snapshot.

  • 1130 Lee Cardwell Circle Unit 5, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$1,467,999
    Price Change: $1,468,999 to $1,467,999 • 5 Beds • 7 Baths • 3,864 SqFt • Veterans Overlook • 195 days on market • Built 2024

    A high-end Veterans Overlook cabin with a tiny $1,000 price cut, this property remains a premium-priced active listing with strong views, indoor pool, and a large amenity package.

  • 2525 Angelos Mountain Way, Pigeon ForgeStatus Change$3,600,000
    Status Change: ACTIVE to PENDING - CONTINUE TO SHOW • 5 Beds • 9 Baths • 5,650 SqFt • Dogwood Farms • 19 days on market • Built 2024

    This Pending Dogwood Farms cabin is the week's only pending change, and its scale, rooftop lounge, indoor heated pool, and bowling features place it firmly in the ultra-luxury rental segment.

  • 2604 Stonebrook Drive, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$424,900
    Price Change: $429,900 to $424,900 • 2 Beds • 2 Baths • 1,254 SqFt • Mountain Brook • 54 days on market • Built 2009

    The price reduction on this Mountain Brook cabin keeps it in the midrange market, and its mountain views, outdoor space, and reported rental projection make it one of the more flexible active options.

  • 2606 Tree Tops Way, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$549,000
    Price Change: $579,000 to $549,000 • 3 Beds • 3 Baths • 2,434 SqFt • Alpine Mountain Village • 78 days on market • Built 2005

    This Alpine Mountain Village cabin offers a strong three-suite layout and close Parkway access, and the price cut likely helps it stay competitive against newer or more heavily amenitized cabins.

  • 2817 Mountain View Circle, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$375,000
    Price Change: $385,000 to $375,000 • 1 Bed • 1 Bath • 1,509 SqFt • Pinehaven Est 2 • 95 days on market • Built 1996

    A refreshed cabin off Wears Valley Road, this listing stands out for its privacy, usable acreage, and practical updates, with the two flex rooms adding value beyond the one-bedroom septic classification.

  • 2822 Seth Rd, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$864,900
    Price Change: $874,900 to $864,900 • 4 Beds • 5 Baths • 2,508 SqFt • Royal Vista Resub • 81 days on market • Built 2023

    This Royal Vista Resub cabin is a fully furnished, city-utility STR option with covered decks and a less-than-5-minutes-from-the-Parkway location, which is the core of its appeal.

  • 3040 Patty View Way, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$329,000
    Price Change: $334,000 to $329,000 • 2 Beds • 2 Baths • 850 SqFt • 25 days on market • Built 1989

    This private 1.4-acre log cabin recently saw a price adjustment, and the combination of land, updates, and proximity to the park and attractions gives it a different profile than the resort-based listings.

  • 3046 Engle Town Rd, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$589,000
    Price Change: $609,000 to $589,000 • 3 Beds • 2 Baths • 1,700 SqFt • Pine Mtn Sec 3 • 12 days on market • Built 1998

    This Pine Mtn Sec 3 cabin now sits lower after a price cut, and its nearly acre-sized lot, wraparound deck, and extra sleeping space keep it positioned as a flexible getaway or rental candidate.

  • 3289 Twin Mountain Way Unit 20, Pigeon ForgeStatus Change$399,500
    Status Change: PENDING to ACTIVE • 1 Bed • 1 Bath • 480 SqFt • Twin Mtn • 59 days on market • Built 1995

    This honeymoon cabin moved back to active status, and its small footprint, wooded setting, and reported rental history make it a niche buyer target rather than a broad-market listing.

  • 333 Woodridge Way, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$439,000
    Price Change: $464,999 to $439,000 • 2 Beds • 2 Baths • 1,594 SqFt • Woodridge Village • 87 days on market • Built 1993

    Woodridge Village gives this chalet a strong location advantage, especially with resort pool access across the street and a layout that works well for low-maintenance vacation use.

  • 4445 Forest Vista Way, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$712,500
    Price Change: $715,000 to $712,500 • 4 Beds • 3 Baths • 2,054 SqFt • Sherwood Forest Resort Ph1 • 24 days on market • Built 2003

    This Sherwood Forest Resort log cabin has a documented guest record and a layout that supports larger groups, which is the practical reason it reads like a serious rental asset rather than a simple mountain retreat.

  • 459 Sugar Mountain Way, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$595,000
    Price Change: $599,000 to $595,000 • 4 Beds • 3 Baths • 1,833 SqFt • Sugar Mountain • 50 days on market • Built 1979

    This Sugar Mountain cabin had only a modest price move, but the lot size and quieter setting may help it appeal to buyers who want more privacy than the resort clusters provide.

  • 619 Pine Mtn Rd, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$499,000
    Price Change: $514,000 to $499,000 • 2 Beds • 2 Baths • 1,344 SqFt • Arrowhead Resort • 69 days on market • Built 2008

    This Arrowhead Resort cabin remains one of the more established performers in the active set, with a strong reported rental history, updated systems, and a guest-friendly two-suite layout.

  • 634 Gloryland Way, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$684,999
    Price Change: $693,999 to $684,999 • 2 Beds • 3 Baths • 1,350 SqFt • 169 days on market • Built 2023

    This mountain-modern cabin has been reduced again, and the lower price may help it compete more directly with newer Pigeon Forge cabins that offer stronger amenity packages.

  • 653 Oaks View Court, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$399,000
    Price Change: $429,000 to $399,000 • 2 Beds • 2 Baths • 912 SqFt • Country Oaks 1 • 550 days on market • Built 1993

    This long-listed Country Oaks cabin has had a substantial price reduction, and its no-HOA setting, flat parking, and city utility access are the key practical selling points.

  • 656 Forest Drive, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$379,000
    Price Change: $399,000 to $379,000 • 1 Bed • 1 Bath • 768 SqFt • Little Ridge Resort • 74 days on market • Built 2004

    This Little Ridge Resort cabin is a compact one-bedroom option with privacy and a hot tub, and the latest price cut keeps it in play for buyers looking for a smaller STR candidate.

  • 727 Golf View Blvd, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$450,000
    Price Change: $479,000 to $450,000 • 2 Beds • 3 Baths • 1,498 SqFt • Golf View Resort Pud Ph I • 115 days on market • Built 1999

    This Golf View Resort cabin remains a resort-heavy amenity play, with the kitchen, clubhouse, pools, sauna, and golf-course setting doing most of the work for its positioning.

  • 741 Golf View Blvd, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$498,999
    Price Change: $499,999 to $498,999 • 2 Beds • 3 Baths • 1,491 SqFt • Golf View Resort Pud Ph I • 137 days on market • Built 1999

    This Golf View Resort duplex-style cabin is priced to reflect its flexibility, and the separate-entry lower level plus all-inclusive HOA amenities are its most useful features.

  • 817 Boone Acres Lane, Pigeon ForgePrice Change$749,990
    Price Change: $749,999 to $749,990 • 3 Beds • 3 Baths • 3,200 SqFt • 10 days on market • Built 2004

    This private-lot cabin between Pigeon Forge and Gatlinburg is still active after a small price move, and its size, covered porches, and bunk room make it a group-oriented rental candidate.

Pigeon Forge Log Cabin Market Pulse

Median sold price moved up this week+156.3%
$1,025,000Median Sold Price
+156.3%Median Price Change
184Average Closed-Sale DOM
54.5DOM Change in Days
98.3%Average Sale-to-List
+2.4%Sale-to-List Change

These comparisons use recorded log cabin closings in the current seven-day window versus the prior seven-day window. They appear only when each window contains at least three sales and the necessary fields are present.

Current Rate and Demand Context

As of November 1, 2026, mortgage rates were elevated but easing slightly, the federal funds target was still restrictive, Great Smoky Mountains demand remained strong, and the park continued to report heavy visitation and gateway spending. I could not retrieve a current national housing inventory or sales release from the allowed domains in this run, so that topic is omitted.

  • Freddie Mac 30-year fixed mortgage rateAs of October 29, 2026, Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey reported the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.24%.Freddie Mac — October 29, 2026
  • Federal Reserve target rangeAs of October 29, 2026, the Federal Open Market Committee was maintaining the federal funds target range at 3.75% to 4.00%, after its October 28, 2026 decision.Federal Reserve — October 29, 2026
  • Great Smoky Mountains demand contextAs of November 1, 2026, Great Smoky Mountains National Park reported 11.5 million visitors in 2025, and 2024 visitor spending in the local gateway regions was estimated at $2.2 billion.National Park Service — November 1, 2026
  • Great Smoky Mountains fall demand conditionsAs of September 10, 2026, the National Park Service said autumn typically brings high visitor volume, congested traffic, and limited parking in Great Smoky Mountains National Park.National Park Service — September 10, 2026
Matt Maloney, The Maloney Team
Matt's TakeMatt Maloney • The Maloney Team
Pigeon Forge is still rewarding well-located cabins, but buyers are being selective and sellers need realistic pricing, clean presentation, and a clear story for rental or personal-use demand.

This week in Pigeon Forge, the market kept leaning toward inventory choice rather than urgency, with several new listings concentrated close to the Parkway and major attractions, while the sold results showed that both high-end new construction and smaller established cabins can still clear when they are positioned correctly. The three closed sales posted an average sale-to-list percentage of 98.3%, which tells me buyers are still willing to stay close to asking price when the cabin fits the location, size, and amenity mix. Mortgage conditions remain part of the equation: Freddie Mac reported the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at 7.24%, while the Federal Open Market Committee kept the federal funds target range at 3.75% to 4.00%. That gap matters because financing is still expensive even as policy remains restrictive. For sellers, conditions may be more favorable when the cabin is in a proven rental corridor, already furnished, and priced against the right peer set rather than against the top end of the market. For buyers, the better opportunities this week appear to be the cabins with price adjustments, usable layouts, and easy access to the Parkway or resort amenities, especially where the property already has a track record or strong practical features rather than just marketing claims.

Pigeon Forge Cabin Market FAQ

What stood out most in this week's Pigeon Forge cabin market?

The week's activity was spread across close-in resort and Parkway-adjacent cabin locations, with new listings ranging from entry-level log cabins to luxury new construction above $1 million. The sold side included both a mid-priced new-construction cabin and a larger luxury cabin, which shows that buyers are still engaging across multiple price bands when the property fits the right use case. The main pattern is selection, not uniform strength: cabins with strong access, furnished setups, or distinctive amenities are easier to evaluate than generic inventory. For buyers, that means comparing layout, location, and operating practicality, not just asking price.

How should a buyer think about pricing in this week's report?

This week shows a wide spread in pricing, from smaller cabins in the lower and middle price bands up to luxury cabins above $1 million. The most useful comparison is not size alone but how the cabin is positioned: proximity to the Parkway, access to attractions, resort fees, and the amenity package all affect the way buyers will value the property. Several active listings also had price reductions, which suggests sellers are using price to re-enter the conversation when a listing has been on the market for a while. Buyers should focus on cabins that are already aligned with their use goal, whether that is rental performance or personal retreat value.

What does the week's closed-sale activity say about seller conditions?

The closed sales suggest sellers can still get solid outcomes when a cabin is presented and priced in line with the current buyer pool. One sale closed at asking price, another sold slightly below list, and the third also traded below list after a long market time, so there is no single rule that applies to every cabin. The practical lesson is that the stronger results came from cabins with a clearer investment story and a more polished fit to the market. Sellers with updated, furnished, well-located cabins may still be in a better position than owners of slower-moving properties that need a sharper price adjustment.

How useful are rental revenue claims in this week's listings?

Rental revenue claims can be helpful as a starting point, but they should be treated as listing-remarks claims rather than independently verified performance. This week's active and sold inventory includes several reported or projected income figures, and those numbers help explain how sellers are marketing the cabins. Still, the market response depends on more than a headline number: location, guest appeal, fees, and access all influence whether a buyer will take the claim seriously. A buyer should review the cabin's layout, expenses, and operating assumptions before relying on any revenue estimate.

How should readers use this report as a market sample?

This report covers one seven-day window in Pigeon Forge, so it is best used as a snapshot of current inventory, pricing, and closings rather than a full seasonal conclusion. The sample is still useful because it shows where the market is concentrating this week, which price bands are active, and how the most recent sold cabins were positioned. It also helps readers see whether price adjustments and resort features are becoming more important within this specific scope. For a broader conclusion, readers should compare several weekly reports over time instead of reading too much into a single week.

Market activity was checked through November 2, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed; buyers and sellers should verify property details independently.