Pigeon Forge monthly log cabin market report for November 2026

Pigeon Forge Cabin Market Report: October 2026

November 2026 edition: October 2026 closed cabin sales compared with September 2026.

October brought 13 closed cabin sales in Pigeon Forge, the same count as September, but the mix shifted. The median sale price was $555,000, down from $730,000, while the average sale-to-list ratio was 94.5% compared with 98.4% in the prior month.

The October closings show a market that remained active but changed in composition. The number of sales held steady at 13, the median sale price moved lower, and marketing time lengthened to an average of 179.5 days on average from 105.4 days in September. The average sale price rose, and the sale-to-list ratio eased. As always, that median change reflects the sales mix, not a statement that every cabin gained or lost value.

Pigeon Forge Cabin Market: October 2026 vs. September 2026

Median sold price moved lower-24.0%
13Closed Cabin Sales
$555,000Median Sold Price
180Average Days on Market
94.5%Average Sale-to-Asking Price

Closed sales reflect completed transactions. Monthly median prices can change as the mix of cabin sizes, locations and amenities changes.

  • Closed cabin sales13
    October 2026 compared with 13 in September 2026 • Unchanged
  • Median sold price$555,000
    October 2026 compared with $730,000 in September 2026 • 24.0% lower
  • Total closed-sale volume$10,275,400
    October 2026 compared with $9,063,000 in September 2026
  • Average days on market180 days
    October 2026 compared with 105 days in September 2026
  • Average sale-to-asking price94.5%
    October 2026 compared with 98.4% in September 2026

Pigeon Forge Cabins Sold in October 2026

Recent completed cabin sales, shown with their recorded closing prices.

  • 3411 Pebble Stone Way, Pigeon ForgeSold$2,200,000
    6 Beds • 7 Baths • 5,612 SqFt • Brookstone Village • 126 days on market • Built 2024 • Sold at 100.0% of list price

    This 6-bedroom cabin in Brookstone Village closed at full asking after 126 recorded days on market. The reported rental income is unverified but substantial, and the property closed as a high-end, newer-build investment cabin.

    Rental income mentioned in the listing remarks is unverified. Contact Matt to review supporting documents and the property's rental suitability.

  • 853 Lloyd Huskey Rd, Pigeon ForgeSold$340,000
    2 Beds • 2 Baths • 1,224 SqFt • Lloyd Huskey • 392 days on market • Built 1985 • Sold at 97.2% of list price

    This 2-bedroom cabin closed below the list price after 392 recorded days on market. The long marketing time and as-is sale suggest buyers had plenty of room to evaluate condition and repairs.

  • 419 Sassafras Tr, Pigeon ForgeSold$575,000
    2 Beds • 2 Baths • 2,002 SqFt • Sassafras Gap • 51 days on market • Built 1995 • Sold at 96.0% of list price

    This 2-bedroom cabin closed below asking after 51 recorded days on market. The remarks describe a turnkey rental setup, and the sale reflects a relatively quick closing compared with several other October cabins.

  • 208 Moose Ridge Way, Pigeon ForgeSold$400,000
    2 Beds • 2 Baths • 869 SqFt • Pin Oak Properties Pud • 70 days on market • Built 2002 • Sold at 102.0% of list price

    This 2-bedroom cabin closed above the list price after 70 recorded days on market. The sale-to-list ratio shows the buyer paid more than the asking price at the time of contract.

  • 3475 Twin City Way, Pigeon ForgeSold$380,000
    2 Beds • 2 Baths • 1,652 SqFt • Twin Mtn • 91 days on market • Built 1998 • Sold at 84.4% of list price

    This 2-bedroom cabin closed well below asking after 91 recorded days on market. The remarks point to unfinished space and as-is condition, which may have influenced the final price.

  • 3262 Pine Peak Way, Pigeon ForgeSold$1,129,900
    5 Beds • 6 Baths • 2,866 SqFt • Pine Mountain Resort Ph1 • 145 days on market • Built 2026 • Sold at 100.9% of list price

    This newly built 5-bedroom cabin in Pine Mountain Resort Ph1 closed slightly above the list price after 145 recorded days on market. The closing fits a higher-end cabin that found a buyer close to the asking level.

  • 911 Osprey Way, Pigeon ForgeSold$555,000
    3 Beds • 3 Baths • 1,488 SqFt • Eagles Ridge Phase 5 • 202 days on market • Built 2021 • Sold at 96.5% of list price

    This 3-bedroom cabin in Eagles Ridge Phase 5 closed below asking after 202 recorded days on market. The remarks describe it as a successful overnight rental, and the sale came after a long marketing period.

  • 617 Iron Mountain Rd, Pigeon ForgeSold$335,000
    3 Beds • 3 Baths • 1,368 SqFt • Lennard Prop • 98 days on market • Built 1993 • Sold at 97.4% of list price

    This 3-bedroom cabin closed below asking after 98 recorded days on market. The remarks highlight a private setting and flexible lower-level space, and the final sale stayed close to list.

  • 427 Big Bear Way, Pigeon ForgeSold$365,000
    2 Beds • 2 Baths • 1,100 SqFt • Big Bear Lodge & Resort • 247 days on market • Built 2002 • Sold at 93.8% of list price

    This log cabin in Big Bear Lodge & Resort closed below asking after 247 recorded days on market. The sale reflects a longer marketing period and a final price below the list price.

  • 2036 Ridge Rd Unit 7, Pigeon ForgeSold$265,500
    2 Beds • 2 Baths • 1,056 SqFt • Honeymoon Gardens Pud • 206 days on market • Built 2006 • Sold at 87.0% of list price

    This Honeymoon Gardens PUD cabin closed below asking after 206 recorded days on market. The modest price point and extended marketing time stand out in the month’s closing set.

  • 3208 White Falcon Way Unit 814, Pigeon ForgeSold$705,000
    6 Beds • 5 Baths • 3,000 SqFt • Eagles Ridge North • 65 days on market • Built 2005 • Sold at 95.3% of list price

    This 6-bedroom log cabin in Eagles Ridge North closed below asking after 65 recorded days on market. The remarks describe a turnkey overnight rental, and the sale finished near the upper end of the month’s price range.

  • 2662 High Valley Drive, Pigeon ForgeSold$1,900,000
    7 Beds • 7 Baths • 5,510 SqFt • High Valley • 115 days on market • Built 2026 • Sold at 86.4% of list price

    This 7-bedroom cabin closed well below asking after 115 recorded days on market. It was the highest-priced closing in the group, and the sale-to-list ratio shows a notable discount from the asking price.

Matt Maloney, The Maloney Team
Matt's Take on Pigeon Forge Cabin SalesOctober 2026 • The Maloney Team
The October closings suggest buyers were still willing to pay for the right cabin, but the sales mix leaned differently than it did in September.

My read is that October was not a weak month so much as a different one. We saw the same number of closed sales, but the price mix changed and sellers, on average, accepted a little less relative to asking. For sellers, that means presentation, pricing, and condition still matter cabin by cabin, especially when the market is sorting through a wide range of sizes, locations, and finish levels.

Pigeon Forge Monthly Cabin Market FAQ

What stood out most in October’s Pigeon Forge cabin market?

The biggest takeaway is that the number of closed sales held steady at 13, but the sales mix changed. The median sale price was lower than September’s, which points to a different blend of cabins selling rather than a simple month-to-month move in every property value.

Did cabins sell faster in October?

No. The average marketing time was 179.5 days, compared with 105.4 days in September, so cabins took longer on average to record a sale. That does not mean every cabin sat that long, but it does show a slower pace in the month’s closed deals.

How did sellers fare relative to asking price?

The average sale-to-list ratio was 94.5%, down from 98.4% in September. That means October sellers, on average, accepted a smaller share of the asking price than sellers did the month before.

Does a lower median sale price mean cabins lost value?

Not necessarily. A median change reflects the sales mix, so it can move when more lower-priced or higher-priced cabins close in a given month. It is a useful market signal, but it is not proof that every cabin appreciated or depreciated.

What should sellers focus on after reading this report?

The month’s closings suggest that pricing discipline and property presentation still matter. Cabins that were well positioned could still close near or above asking, while others finished below list after longer marketing periods. That mix may reward realistic pricing and strong condition more than broad assumptions about the market.

This November 2026 edition covers completed cabin sales through October 31, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed; confirm property details, rental permissions and financial statements with Matt before making a decision.